Curling Rocks Header Image
 

Day Men Curling   -   Skip's Choice

Skip's Choice Rules View Team Roster in PDF Form

2018 - 2019   Team Roster

Team 1

Albert Cole
Rae Robinson
Brian Overton
Wayne Cashman

Team 2

Gerald Fallu
Norm Patenaude
Earl Hartwig
Don Raymond
Maurice Forgues

Team 3

Vern Geiler
John Kiedrowski
Gary Armstrong
Lars Krantz

Team 4

Bob Pepin
Terry Perkins
Harold Campbell
Lee McCormack

Team 5

Doug Stafford
Jim Raina
Wayne Attfield
Les Sicoli
Darl Dimillo

Team 6

Rick Takahara
Terry Kuzma
Michel Lalonde
Ian MacLatchy
Brien Corbett

Team 7

John Tobin
Dave Scott
Roberto Ierullo
Glen Russell
Dave Bowman

Team 8

Ed Warren
Dan Cogliati
Gary Attfield
Steve Hall

Team 9

Rick Weber
Tom Hayward
Mel Swenson
Howard Friendly

Team 10

Doug Woods
John Morris
Bob Walsh
Jeff Sanderson



List of spares: Ray Barnes, Jim Henneberry, Ken McCarvill, Brian Prosser

View Round 1 Schedule in PDF Form

2018-2019 Skip's Choice Round 1 Schedule


Teams: 1) Cole,  2) Fallu,  3) Geiler,  4) Pepin,  5) Stafford,  6) Takahara,  7) Tobin,  8) Warren,  9) Weber,  10) Woods

Date Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4
Wednesday, October 3rd Team 6 vs Team 9 Team 5 vs Team 8 Team 2 vs Team 4 Team 1 vs Team 3
Monday, October 8th Thanksgiving
Wednesday, October 10th Team 2 vs Team 3 Team 4 vs Team 9 Team 6 vs Team 7 Team 5 vs Team 10
Monday, October 15th Team 1 vs Team 8 Team 7 vs Team 10    
Wednesday, October 17th Team 5 vs Team 7 Team 3 vs Team 8 Team 1 vs Team 10 Team 4 vs Team 6
Monday, October 22th Team 2 vs Team 9 Team 1 vs Team 5    
Wednesday, October 24th Team 3 vs Team 9 Team 4 vs Team 7 Team 2 vs Team 6 Team 8 vs Team 10
Monday, October 29th Team 4 vs Team 5      
Wednesday, October 31st Team 3 vs Team 10 Team 1 vs Team 6 Team 7 vs Team 9 Team 2 vs Team 8
Monday, November 5th Team 6 vs Team 8      
Wednesday, November 7th Team 5 vs Team 9 Team 2 vs Team 10 Team 1 vs Team 4 Team 3 vs Team 7
Monday, November 12th Team 2 vs Team 7      
Wednesday, November 14th Day Men / Women Challenge
Monday, November 19th Friendly?
Wednesday, Novemeber 21st Team 4 vs Team 8 Team 3 vs Team 5 Team 6 vs Team 10 Team 1 vs Team 9
Monday, November 26th Team 3 vs Team 6      
Wednesday, November 28th Team 8 vs Team 9 Team 4 vs Team 10 Team 1 vs Team 7 Team 2 vs Team 5
Monday, December 3rd Open
Wednesday, December 5th ** Friendly - RA invited here
Monday, December 10th Team 9 vs Team 10      
Wednesday, December 12th Team 5 vs Team 6 Team 1 vs Team 2 Team 7 vs Team 8 Team 3 vs Team 4

NOTE: When required, teams may reschedule games to open ice on Monday PMs. Please indicate on the schedule posted in the locker room when you do so.

Updated on Tuesday October 9th,   2018

View Round 2 Schedule in PDF Form

2018-2019 Skip's Choice Round 2 Schedule


Teams: 1) Cole,  2) Fallu,  3) Geiler,  4) Pepin,  5) Stafford,  6) Takahara,  7) Tobin,  8) Warren,  9) Weber,  10) Woods

Date Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4
Monday, January 7th Team 7 vs Team 10      
Wednesday, January 9th Team 6 vs Team 9 Team 5 vs Team 8 Team 2 vs Team 4 Team 1 vs Team 3
Monday, January 14th Team 2 vs Team 9      
Wednesday, January 16th Inivitational Bonspiel
Monday, January 21st Team 1 vs Team 8      
Wednesday, January 23rd Team 2 vs Team 3 Team 4 vs Team 9 Team 6 vs Team 7 Team 5 vs Team 10
Monday, January 28th Open
Wednesday, January 30th Team 1 vs Team 10 Team 3 vs Team 8 Team 5 vs Team 7 Team 4 vs Team 6
Monday, February 4th Open (Week Of Manotick Spiel)
Monday, February 11th Team 3 vs Team 9      
Wednesday, February 13th Team 4 vs Team 7 Team 1 vs Team 5 Team 8 vs Team 10 Team 2 vs Team 6
Monday, February 18th Team 3 vs Team 4      
Wednesday, February 20th (9:15) Day Men / Women
Wednesday, February 20th (12:45) Team 5 vs Team 6 Team 1 vs Team 2 Team 7 vs Team 8 Team 9 vs Team 10
Monday, February 25th Team 4 vs Team 5      
Wednesday, February 27th Team 3 vs Team 10 Team 7 vs Team 9 Team 1 vs Team 6 Team 2 vs Team 8
Monday, March 4th Team 6 vs Team 8      
Wednesday, March 6th Team 5 vs Team 9 Team 2 vs Team 10 Team 3 vs Team 7 Team 1 vs Team 4
Monday, March 11th Open
Wednesday, March 13th City Of Ottawa Bonspiel
Monday, March 18th Team 2 vs Team 7      
Wednesday, March 20th Team 4 vs Team 8 Team 3 vs Team 5 Team 6 vs Team 10 Team 1 vs Team 9
Monday, March 25th Team 2 vs Team 5      
Wednesday, March 27th Team 8 vs Team 9 Team 4 vs Team 10 Team 3 vs Team 6 Team 1 vs Team 7

NOTE: When required, teams may reschedule games to open ice on Monday PMs. Please indicate on the schedule posted in the locker room when you do so.

Updated on Tuesday October 9th,   2018

View Standings in PDF Form

2018 Skip's Choice Round 1 Standings



View Past Event Winners